English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
common law future interest [correct]; legal future interest [correct]
CONT: At common law the creation of future interests was severely restricted.... (T)he only future interests possible at common law were the reversion, the vested remainder and the possibility of reverter and the right of entry for condition broken.... (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, pp. 338-9)
CONT: (The Statute of Wills) permitted a person to devise his lands "at his free will and pleasure". The effect of this language was that devises did not have to comply with the common law remainder rules so that new legal future interests ... could be created.... (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 348)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt futur en common law [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'élément «legal» du terme anglais s'oppose dans certains contextes à «common law»; le terme pourra dans ces cas être rendu par une expression explicative telle que «intérêt futur d'origine législative».
OBS: intérêt futur en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).