English (Property Law (common law))
contingent [correct]
DEF: Possible, but not assured; doubtful or uncertain; conditioned upon the occurrence of some future event which is itself uncertain, or questionable.... this term, when applied to a use, remainder, devise, bequest, or other legal right or interest, implies that no present interest exists, and that whether such interest or right ever will exist depends upon a future uncertain event.(Black's, 5th ed. 1979, p. 290)
CONT: An interest may thus be said to be vested if, (a) it is limited to a person who is in existence, (b) it is limited to a person who is ascertained, and (c), it is limited to a person who is ascertained, and (c), it is not subject to a condition precedent. An interest is contingent or executory if it does not satisfy one of these three criteria, for in that case it is not presently capable of falling into possession upon the natural determination of all preceding interests. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd d. 1985, p. 350)
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
éventuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Extrait du vocabulaire bilingue de la Common law - Droit des biens - (Terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles).
OBS: A distinguer de : vested (adj.), conditional executory.
OBS: Terme qui présente un complément d'information utile ou un apparentement avec le terme en vedette : contingency.