English (Legal System; Rights and Freedoms)
domestic legal system [correct]
CONT: The "two-way street" Sahgal described is only effective, however, when activists are familiar with their domestic legal system(the laws in their own country) and are also aware of which international human rights instrument their government has ratified.
French (Théorie du droit; Droits et libertés)
régime de droit interne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour que le courant «passe dans les deux sens», comme le dit Gita Sahgal, il faut toutefois que les militantes connaissent bien leur régime de droit interne (les lois en vigueur dans leur propre pays) ainsi que les instruments internationaux que leur État a ratifiés.