English (Law of Succession (civil law))
ab intestate heir [correct, Quebec]; ab-instestate heir [correct]; legal heir [correct, Quebec]; heir in law
CONT: In all events, when an ab-intestate heir predeceased the testator, the share of that heir that he would have obtained, had he been alive, will be obtained by his/her legal descendants, in accordance with the rules of law.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil))
héritier ab intestat [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; héritier légal [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Personne appelée à recueillir une succession en vertu de la loi seule, en absence d'un testament.
OBS: En doit civil, «ab intestat» se dit d'une succession dont les biens sont attribués aux héritiers selon les règles fixées par le législateur lorsque le défunt n'a pas laissé de testament ou, lorsqu'ayant rédigé un testament, celui-ci est nul ou caduc.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (derecho civil))
heredero ab intestato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Heredero] que percibe una herencia por mandato legal a causa de haber fallecido sin otorgar testamento la persona de quien debe heredar.