English (Communication and Information Management; Protection of Life; IT Security)
personal data protection [correct, noun]; protection of personal data [correct, noun]
CONT: Personal data protection is a fundamental right in the European Union. Personal data is everything that identifies an individual, including names, telephone numbers, email addresses, date of birth, photographs, and other identifying information.
OBS: personal data protection : not to be confuse with "personal information protection. "The designations "personal data protection" and "personal information protection" are often used interchangeably; however, subtle distinctions arise depending on cultural, technical, and legal contexts. Generally, "personal data protection" is the broader and more legally precise designation.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des personnes; Sécurité des TI)
protection des données personnelles [correct, feminine noun]; protection des données à caractère personnel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protection des données à caractère personnel fait référence aux pratiques, politiques et lois destinées à protéger les données de chaque personne contre l'accès non autorisé, l'utilisation abusive ou la divulgation. Elle englobe diverses mesures visant à garantir que les données à caractère personnel sont collectées, stockées, traitées et partagées d'une manière qui respecte la vie privée des personnes et est conforme aux lois et réglementations applicables.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Protección de las personas; Seguridad de IT)
protección de datos personales [correct, feminine noun]; protección de los datos personales [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Ley de Protección de Datos Personales reconoce y protege el derecho que tienen todas las personas a conocer, actualizar y rectificar las informaciones que se hayan recogido sobre ellas en bases de datos o archivos que sean susceptibles de tratamiento por entidades de naturaleza pública o privada.