English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
testimonium clause [correct]
DEF: A clause by which the body of a legal instrument concludes. The clause commences with either "In witness whereof... "or "In testimony whereof... "(Williams, "Basic Canadian Legal Terminology", 1979, p. 139)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
clause de signature [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; formule de signature [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause de signature; formule de signature : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).