English (Legal Documents; Treaties and Conventions)
international legally binding instrument [correct]; binding instrument
CONT: In order to speak of a "treaty" in the generic sense, an instrument has to meet various criteria. First of all, it has to be a binding instrument, which means that the contracting parties intended to create legal rights and duties. Secondly, the instrument must be concluded by states or international organizations with treaty-making power.
French (Documents juridiques; Traités et alliances)
instrument international juridiquement contraignant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Tratados y convenios)
instrumento internacional jurídicamente vinculante [correct, masculine noun]; instrumento jurídico con fuerza de obligar [masculine noun]
OBS: instrumento jurídico con fuerza de obligar: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.