English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
rejection of a measuring instrument
DEF: A statement by an organ of the national service of legal metrology declaring that a measuring instrument does not conform to the mandatory requirements for verification.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
refus d'un instrument de mesurage [correct, masculine noun]; refus d'un instrument de mesure [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Décision d'un organisme du Service national de métrologie légale affirmant que l'instrument de mesurage ne répond pas aux exigences réglementaires sur la vérification.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: refus d'un instrument de mesurage : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.