English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
participating securities [correct]
CONT: For the purpose of subsection (1), “participating securities” means securities of a body corporate that give the holder of the securities a right to share in the earnings of the body corporate and after the liquidation, dissolution or winding up of the body corporate, a right to share in its assets.
OBS: Securities : in finance, instruments giving to their legal holders rights to money or other property. Securities include stocks, bonds, notes, mortgages, bills of lading, and bills of exchange.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
valeur mobilière participante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application du paragraphe (1), « valeur mobilière participante » s'entend d'une valeur mobilière d'une personne morale qui confère à son détenteur le droit de participer aux bénéfices de la personne morale et, en cas de liquidation ou de dissolution de celle-ci, le droit de participer à ses actifs.