English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable ownership [correct]
DEF: The ownership interest of one who has equitable, as contrasted with legal, ownership of property as in the case of a trust beneficiary. Ownership rights which are protected in equity.(Black's, 6th ed. 1990, p. 539)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriété en equity [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriété en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).