English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Phraseology)
legal person established for a private interest or in the public interest [proposal]
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Phraséologie)
personne morale de droit privé ou de droit public [correct, feminine noun]; corporation au sens du Code civil du Bas-Canada [avoid, feminine noun]