English (Aboriginal Law)
Aboriginal title [correct, noun]; Indigenous title [correct, noun]; Aboriginal land title [pleonasm, noun]; ancestral title [noun]
DEF: [A] communal right of Aboriginal peoples to occupy and use the land inhabited by their ancestors from time immemorial.
CONT: In 1997, the Supreme Court of Canada ruled in the Delgamuukw case that Aboriginal title is a property right to the land itself - not just the right to hunt, fish and gather. [An] Aboriginal title is a communal right; an individual cannot hold [an] Aboriginal title.
OBS: Aboriginal title : A legal term that recognizes an Aboriginal interest in the land. It is based on the long-standing use and occupancy of the land by today's Aboriginal peoples as the descendants of the original inhabitants of Canada.
French (Droit autochtone)
titre ancestral [correct, masculine noun]; titre autochtone [correct, masculine noun]; titre ancestral autochtone [pleonasm, masculine noun]; titre ancestral sur des terres [pleonasm, masculine noun]; titre aborigène [masculine noun, obsolete]; titre aborigène sur des terres [pleonasm, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: En 1997, la Cour suprême du Canada a statué dans l'affaire Delgamuukw que le titre ancestral est un droit sur la terre elle-même et ne se limite pas au droit de chasser, de pêcher et de récolter. Le titre ancestral est un droit collectif; un particulier ne peut pas détenir de titre ancestral.
OBS: titre ancestral : Terme juridique qui reconnaît les intérêts des Autochtones à l’égard des terres. Il est fondé sur le fait que les peuples autochtones d’aujourd’hui, en tant que descendants des premiers habitants du Canada, utilisent et occupent les terres depuis très longtemps.
Spanish (Derecho indígena)
título ancestral [correct, masculine noun]