English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment; Stock Exchange)
legal investment [correct]; lawful investment [correct]; legals; legal list
DEF: The investments to which saving banks, trust funds, insurance reserves, and the like are restricted by law.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements; Bourse)
placement admissible [correct, masculine noun]; placement licite [masculine noun]; placement légal [masculine noun]
OBS: Certaines valeurs sont désignées comme placement admissible pour les biens d'autrui en vertu de la Loi sur les compagnies de fidéicommis de certaines provinces ou en vertu de la Loi sur les compagnies d'assurance canadiennes et britanniques (1932).