English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
tampering [correct]
CONT: Since tampering with an odometer is illegal, and since you never know who will own your car in the future, you can safeguard against possible legal charges by inserting the following statement in your bill :"The odometer reading(state figure) on this vehicle is, to the best of my knowledge, at the time of sale, accurate.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
trafiquage [masculine noun]
OBS: Étant donné qu'il est illégal de toucher au compteur et que vous ne connaissez pas les futurs acheteurs de votre voiture, vous pouvez vous protéger contre d'éventuelles poursuites judiciaires en ajoutant la note suivante : «Je certifie qu'au mieux de ma connaissance le kilométrage indiqué au compteur (indiquez le nombre de kilomètres) est exact, au moment de la vente».