English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Management Operations (General); Patents (Law))
appropriability [correct]
CONT: Various forms of legal mechanisms, particularly patents, are evaluated in their function to protect intellectual property rights and increase the appropriability of knowledge.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Brevets d'invention (Droit))
pouvoir d'exclusivité [correct, masculine noun]; capacité d'appropriation [correct, feminine noun]; propriété exclusive [correct, feminine noun]; droit de propriété exclusive [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'auteur évalue aussi divers mécanismes légaux, notamment les brevets, qui ont pour rôle de protéger les droits de propriété intellectuelle et d'accroître le pouvoir d'exclusivité de la connaissance.