English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
corporate veil [correct]
DEF: The legal assumption that the acts of a corporation are not the actions of its shareholders, so that the shareholders are exempt from liability for the corporation's actions.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
voile de la personnalité morale [correct, masculine noun]; voile social [correct, masculine noun]; voile de l'anonymat des sociétés [correct, masculine noun]; écran de la personnalité morale [masculine noun]; paravent de la personnalité morale [masculine noun]; voile corporatif [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Image représentative de l'effacement de la personne des associés dans une association dotée de la personnalité juridique.
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
velo corporativo [correct, masculine noun]; velo de la personalidad jurídica [correct, masculine noun]; velo societario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el velo corporativo establece una separación firme entre los patrimonios de la Sociedad Anónima y los de sus accionistas.