English (Loans)
collateral bill
DEF: bill for safeguarding a liability, permits the use of legal powers of the bill, should the borrower default.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
traite en garantie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: traite donnée en garantie d'un engagement. Elle peut être l'objet de poursuites pour émission de traites impayées en cas de carence du débiteur.