English (Citizenship and Immigration)
amnesty
DEF: A legal guarantee that exempts a person or group of persons from liability for criminal or political offenses.
OBS: If respected and properly applied, an amnesty can help promote the voluntary repatriation of refugees.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
amnistie [feminine noun]
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
amnistía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Garantía jurídica que exime a una persona o un grupo de personas de la responsabilidad por crímenes o delitos penales o políticos.
OBS: La amnistía puede contribuir a favorecer la repatriación voluntaria de los refugiados cuando se respeta y se aplica debidamente.