English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
attorney malpractice [correct]; legal malpractice [correct]
DEF: A lawyer’s failure to render professional services with the skill, prudence, and diligence that an ordinary and reasonable lawyer would use under similar circumstances.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
faute professionnelle de l'avocat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: faute professionnelle de l'avocat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).