English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
compulsory verification
DEF: A verification to be carried out in order that the use of the measuring instrument should not be prohibited.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
vérification obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification à effectuer pour que l'emploi de l'instrument de mesurage ne soit pas interdit.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: vérification obligatoire : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.