English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
periodic verification
DEF: A subsequent verification of a measuring instrument carried out periodically at intervals and according to the procedures laid down by the regulations.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
vérification périodique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification ultérieure d'un instrument de mesurage, effectuée périodiquement à des intervalles de temps et suivant des modalités fixées par les règlements.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: vérification périodique : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.