English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
preliminary examination
DEF: A partial examination of certain separate elements of a measuring instrument or of the complete instrument of which the definitive verification will be made at the place of installation.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
examen préalable [masculine noun]
DEF: Examen partiel de certains éléments séparés d'un instrument de mesurage ou bien d'un instrument entier dont la vérification définitive sera effectuée au lieu d'installation.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: examen préalable : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.