English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
optional verification
DEF: Non-mandatory verification of a measuring instrument.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
vérification facultative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification non obligatoire d'un instrument de mesurage.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: vérification facultative : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.