English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
obliteration of the verification mark
DEF: The cancellation of the stamp or stamps of verification when it has been found that a measuring instrument no longer conforms to the mandatory requirements.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
oblitération de la marque de vérification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Annulation de la ou des marques de vérification lorsqu'il a été constaté que l'instrument de mesurage ne répond plus aux exigences réglementaires.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: oblitération de la marque de vérification : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.