English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
system of quantities [correct]
DEF: Set of quantities, in the general sense, among which defined relationships exist.
OBS: system of quantities : term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures(BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology(OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
système de grandeurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de grandeurs, dans le sens général, entre lesquelles il existe des relations définies.
OBS: système de grandeur : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).