English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
submission for verification
DEF: The actions, administrative or technical, carried out by the person submitting a measuring instrument for verification (calibration).
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
présentation à la vérification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations administratives, matérielles, etc... qu'effectue la personne qui présente un instrument de mesurage à la vérification (l'étalonnage).
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: présentation à la vérification : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.