English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
simplified verification
DEF: A subsequent verification of a measuring instrument for which a simplified examination is allowed.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
vérification simplifiée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification ultérieure d'un instrument de mesurage pour laquelle on peut admettre un examen simplifié.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: vérification simplifiée : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.