English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
exceptional verification
DEF: A verification of a measuring instrument carried out for exceptional reasons.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
vérification exceptionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification d'un instrument de mesurage exécutée pour des raisons exceptionnelles.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: vérification exceptionnelle : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.