English (Economics)
redeemable in lawful money [correct]
OBS: Examine a ten-dollar bill or some other paper bill. You probably find it says "Federal Reserve Note". Also, it announces itself as "legal tender for all debts, public and private". Until recently it contained the further, and nonsensical, statement that it "is redeemable in lawful money at the United States Treasury or at any Federal Reserve Bank".
French (Économique)
rachetable en monnaie légale