English (Treaties and Conventions; International Laws and Legal Documents)
contract-treaty [correct]; contract treaty [correct]; treaty-contract [correct]; contractual treaty [correct]; ordinary treaty; non-lawmaking treaty
CONT: ... "contract-treaties", i. e. treaties which resemble contracts(for instance, a treaty whereby one state agrees to lend a certain sum of money to another state) are not sources of law, but merely legal transactions.
OBS: ordinary treaty: See entry no 3977 in ELREL.
OBS: non-lawmaking treaty: See entry no 3977 in ELREL.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Lois et documents juridiques internationaux)
traité-contrat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Par opposition à traité-loi], traité générateur de situations juridiques subjectives, les contractants stipulant des prestations réciproques comme dans un contrat privé.
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Leyes y documentos jurídicos internacionales)
tratado contrato [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.