English (Technical Surveys; Municipal Law; Mathematical Geography)
legal monument [correct]; cadastral monument [correct]
DEF: [According to the Surveys Act of New-Brunswick:] A device planted by a surveyor.
CONT: When, in the course of conducting the survey necessary for plat approval, the surveyor encounters a global positioning satellite monument or a monumented photogeodesy eccentric to a cadastral monument, the surveyor shall survey tie the monuments to the cadastral monumentation encountered.
OBS: cadastral monument: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage); Droit municipal; Géographie mathématique)
borne cadastrale [correct, feminine noun]; repère cadastral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Aux termes de la Loi sur l'arpentage du Nouveau-Brunswick :] Dispositif placé par un arpenteur sur un terrain.
OBS: borne cadastrale; repère cadastral : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.