English (Banking; Law of Security)
legal mortgage [correct]
DEF: A mortgage created by the conveyance of an estate or property as security for a debt. The property is charged by way of deed or by the demise of a term of years absolute. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Banque; Droit des sûretés)
hypothèque légale [feminine noun]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Derecho de cauciones)
hipoteca legal [correct, feminine noun]