English (Sociology of the Family; Family Law (common law))
deserted mother [correct]
DEF: The state of a woman being deserted by the father of her child.
OBS: She was concerned about her position as a deserted mother but also as one without even the status of or legal position of deserted wife.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Droit de la famille (common law))
mère abandonnée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mère ayant subi l'abandon par le père de son enfant.