English (Chemistry)
chlorotrifluoroethylene [correct]; CFE [correct]; CTFE [correct]; trifluorochloroethylene [correct]
DEF: A colorless gas with faint ethereal odor, derived from trichlorotrifluoroethane and zinc, flammable, used as intermediate, and as monomer for chlorotrifluoroethylene resins.
OBS: "trifluorochloroethylene" is the legal label name for chlorotrifluoroethylene.
French (Chimie)
trifluorochloréthylène [correct, masculine noun]; chlorotrifluoroéthylène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polymère non inflammable, résistant à la chaleur [...]