English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propylenediamine [correct, see observation]; 1,2-diaminopropane [correct]; 1,2-propanediamine [correct]; propylene diamine
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless, very hygroscopic, strongly alkaline liquid, very soluble in water, ammoniacal odor, used in the synthesis of medicinals, dyes, rubber accelerators, electroplating, and as analytical reagent.
OBS: "propylenediamine" is the legal label name for 1, 2-diaminopropane.
OBS: Chemical formula: NH2CH2CH(NH2)CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
propylènediamine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : NH2CH2CH(NH2)CH3