English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Banking; Foreign Trade)
protest [correct, noun, standardized]; protest for dishonour [correct]
DEF: A legal action taken in confirming the refusal of a party to accept its obligation to a transaction or an order.
OBS: protest: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1993.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Banque; Commerce extérieur)
protêt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; protêt pour refus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acte authentique par lequel le porteur d'un effet de commerce fait constater que le tiré ne l'a pas accepté ou qu'il ne l'a pas payé à l'échéance.
OBS: protêt : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1993.
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
protesto [correct, masculine noun]; protesta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Declaración formal efectuada por notario, a requerimiento del tenedor de un pagaré o cheque, para hacer constar la falta de aceptación o la falta de pago a su vencimiento, para que no se perjudiquen los derechos y acciones entre las personas que han intervenido en el giro o en sus endosos.