English (Criminology)
maffia [correct]; mafia [correct]
DEF: A well-organized confederation, secret in nature and operation, whose members are largely of Sicilian or Italian descent, which carries on criminal and some legal activities.
OBS: It originated in Sicily but allegedly exists in many nations.
French (Criminologie)
mafia [correct, feminine noun]; maffia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Association secrète servant des intérêts privés par des moyens plus ou moins illicites.
OBS: mafia : nom d'origine sicilienne.
OBS: mafia : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Criminología)
mafia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier organización clandestina de criminales.