English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
adoption judgement [correct]; adoption judgment [correct]; adoption decree [correct, see observation]; decree of adoption [correct, see observation]
DEF: A legal order that finalizes an adoption.
OBS: adoption decree; decree of adoption: These terms are no longer in use in Canada and the United Kingdom.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
jugement d'adoption [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: jugement d'adoption : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).