English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Indigenous Sociology; Aboriginal Law)
Aboriginal legal order [correct]; Indigenous legal order [correct, see observation]
CONT: Indigenous law is a part of and derives from an Indigenous legal order.
OBS: In the Canadian government, to align with international usage, the term "Indigenous" should be used instead of "Aboriginal" to refer to First Nations, Inuit and Métis.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Sociologie des Autochtones; Droit autochtone)
ordre juridique autochtone [correct, masculine noun]; système juridique autochtone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le juge étatique peut être saisi de litiges dans lesquels deux interprétations opposées du contenu d'un ordre juridique autochtone sont mises de l'avant (exemple des affaires reliées aux «élections coutumières» des communautés autochtones canadiennes).