English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
de facto corporation [correct]; corporation de facto [correct]
DEF: A company which operates as if it were a corporation although it has not completed the legal steps to become incorporated (has no filed its articles, for example) or has been dissolved or suspended but continues to function.
CONT: A Corporation de facto or created de facto is considered to exist when one or more persons act like shareholders without having legally formed a corporation. No articles of incorporation exist and no incorporation formalities were carry out, including registration ... As a result, it is not a legal entity.
OBS: The courts temporarily treats the corporation as if it were legal in order to avoid unfairness to people who thought the corporation was legal.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société de fait [correct, feminine noun]; corporation de fait [see observation, feminine noun]; personne morale de fait [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Le législateur au fédéral et en Ontario rend «corporation» par «personne morale» mais celui du Nouveau-Brunswick et du Manitoba privilégie l'homographe français «corporation».
OBS: Lorsqu'on parle de société de fait dans ce cas-ci, il faut entendre une compagnie ou une personne morale qui ne remplit pas les conditions et les formalités prescrites par la loi.