English (PAJLO; Law of Trusts (common law); Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
beneficial interest [correct]
DEF: The interest of a beneficial owner or beneficiary, as contrasted with a nominal or bare legal owner.... [Jowitt, p. 205. ]
CONT: In the absence of a contrary provision in the settlement, a tenant for life has no power to mortgage or charge the legal estate for his own benefit. If he wishes to raise money for his own use, he can of course do so by mortgaging his beneficial interest, consisting of his life interest, entail or whatever interest he has. (Megarry and Wade, p. 339)
French (PAJLO; Droit des fiducies (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
intérêt bénéficiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt bénéficiaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).