English (Investment; Taxation)
beneficial ownership [correct]
DEF: A corporate shareholder’s power to buy or sell the shares, though the shareholder is not registered on the corporation’s books as the owner.
CONT: Beneficial ownership includes ownership through one or more trustees, legal representatives, agents or other intermediaries.
French (Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
propriété effective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Véritable propriétaire : Est considéré comme tel le propriétaire de valeurs mobilières inscrites au nom d'un ou de plusieurs intermédiaires, notamment d'un fiduciaire ou d'un mandataire; «propriété effective» s'entend du droit du véritable propriétaire.