English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Air Forces)
approved maintenance organization [correct, officially approved]; AMO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... a natural person or a legal person entitled to maintain any aircraft or component for which they are approved.
OBS: approved maintenance organization; AMO: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and officially approved by the ICAO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Forces aériennes)
organisme de maintenance agréé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AMO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OMA [correct, masculine noun]; organisme de maintenance approuvé [correct, masculine noun]; OMA [correct, masculine noun]; OMA
DEF: [...] une personne physique ou morale habilitée à entretenir tout aéronef ou élément d'aéronef pour lequel elle est agréée [...]
OBS: organisme de maintenance approuvé; OMA : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: organisme de maintenance agréé; AMO : désignations uniformisées par l'OACI.
OBS: organisme de maintenance agréé; OMA : désignations à privilégier à Transports Canada.
OBS: AMO : provient de la désignation anglaise «approved maintenance organization».
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo); Fuerzas aéreas)
organismo de mantenimiento reconocido [correct, masculine noun]