English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
legal descendant [correct]
CONT: The legal descendants "in infinitum" of any person deceased shall represent their ancestor; that is, shall stand in the same place as the person himself would have done had he been living.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 974)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
descendant légal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; descendante légale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: descendant légal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).