English (Phraseology; Translation (General))
status of a policy [correct]
CONT: Before preparing your submission, please confirm the status of the new policy with your department's finance and administration or legal services directorates.
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités))
situation relative à une politique [correct, proposal, feminine noun]