English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
factum possidendi [correct]
CONT: The elements [of legal possession] are "animus possidendi"... and "factum possidendi, "the amount of occupation or control of which the thing is capable and which excludes strangers. ["Oxford Companion to Law, "1980, pp. 970-1].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fait de possession [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme désigne le fait qui marque juridiquement la possession.
OBS: fait de possession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).