English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
master and servant relationship [correct]; relation of master and servant [correct]
DEF: The legal relationship under which one person engages another to serve him, and to do certain work for him, having power to direct and control what work is to be done and when, where and how it is to be done.
DEF: The relation ... exists where one person, for pay or other valuable consideration, enters into the service of another and devotes to him his personal labour for an agreed period ....
OBS: relation of master and servant : Such term has generally been replaced by "employer and employee".
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
lien de préposition [correct, masculine noun]; relation commettant-préposé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport de dépendance, caractérisé par la subordination du préposé, et un rapport corrélatif de supériorité caractérisé par l'autorité du commettant.
CONT: En Belgique comme en France, la jurisprudence caractérise le lien de préposition par le «droit» de donner des ordres plus que par la constatation en fait de l'exercice de l'autorité de commettant sur son préposé.