English (Small Arms; Rights and Freedoms; Protection of Life)
open carry [correct]; open carrying
DEF: The act or practice of carrying a firearm openly in public or the legal right to do so.
CONT: Open carry means to openly carry a gun in public where it is not hidden from common observation. Some states specify that open carry occurs when the weapon is "partially visible," while others may require the weapon to be "fully visible" to be considered carried openly.
French (Armes légères; Droits et libertés; Sécurité des personnes)
port ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il convient de distinguer le port ouvert (open carry) du port dissimulé (concealed carry) qui sont en général réglementés différemment.