English (Legal System; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Citizenship and Immigration)
judicial precedent [correct]; precedent ruling [correct]; legal precedent [correct]
CONT: Judicial precedent is the process whereby judges follow previously decided cases where the facts or point of law are sufficiently similar.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Théorie du droit; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Citoyenneté et immigration)
précédent jurisprudentiel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.