English (Copyright; Sales (Marketing))
first-sale doctrine [correct]; first sale doctrine [correct]; doctrine of first sale [correct]
DEF: [A] legal principle allowing the purchaser of a lawfully made copy of a copyright-protected work to sell or give away that copy without permission but not to reproduce it.
French (Droits d'auteur; Vente)
doctrine de la première vente [correct, feminine noun]