English (Legal Actions)
legal proceedings [correct, plural]; judicial proceedings [correct, plural]; proceedings before a court [correct, plural]; adjudicative proceedings [correct, plural]
CONT: "legal proceedings. "The proceedings of a suit embrace all matters that occur in its progress judicially.
OBS: proceeding(s). In reference to the business done by tribunals of all kinds, "the proceeding" and "the proceedings" are interchangeable. And both are so common that it would be impossible to brand either one as inferior.
OBS: legal proceedings; judicial proceedings; proceedings before a court; adjudicative proceedings : terms usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Actions en justice)
action judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]; action en justice [correct, feminine noun]; procédure judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]; procédures judiciaires [avoid, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Le terme «proceedings» se rend en français par un substantif comme «procédure», par exemple, qui a alors un sens collectif et, par conséquent, ne s'écrit pas au pluriel.
Spanish (Acciones judiciales)
procedimiento judicial [correct, masculine noun]; proceso judicial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de actuaciones que se llevan a cabo mediante trámites judiciales.