English (Rules of Court)
interlocutory motion [correct]
CONT: By way of interlocutory motion, the applicants applied to the Court to have a number of legal questions determined at pre-trial proceedings.
French (Règles de procédure)
requête interlocutoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par la voie d'une requête interlocutoire, les demandeurs ont demandé à la Cour de trancher un certain nombre de questions juridiques dans le cadre de procédures préalables au procès.