English (International Public Law; History (General))
conquest [correct]
DEF: In traditional international law, the acquisition of territory by the victorious state in a war, at the expense of the defeated state.
CONT: An effective conquest takes place when physical appropriation of territory is followed by "subjugation"(legal process of transferring title).
French (Droit international public; Histoire (Généralités))
conquête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme employé parfois dans un sens large pour désigner toute acquisition de territoire obtenue par la force au profit d'un État à l'encontre d'un autre État, même si elle est effectuée par traité.