English (Rules of Court)
tax a bill of costs [correct, verb]; tax a bill
OBS: If you do not agree with a lawyer's bill, you can... ask the court to review or "tax" the bill under The Legal Profession Act.
French (Règles de procédure)
taxer un mémoire de frais [correct]; liquider un mémoire de dépens [proposal]
OBS: tax (costs) : liquider.
OBS: bill of costs : mémoire de dépens.