English (Legal Profession: Organization)
legal professional [correct]
CONT: The term "lawyer" has traditionally been used to refer to solicitors and barristers, although it can now also refer to chartered legal executives and other qualified legal professionals. ... The term paralegals describes legal professionals who are not qualified lawyers but who carry out legal work.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
professionnel du droit [correct, masculine noun]; professionnelle du droit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le professionnel dont la pratique est contentieuse se conforme aux règles de pratique et aux règles de procédure judiciaire de l’autorité territorialement compétente au sein de laquelle il exerce sa profession. La pratique du droit en ce sens exclut par conséquent les pratiques juridiques de tous autres professionnels du droit, dont les juges, les administrateurs de la justice, les auxiliaires de justice, les professeurs, universitaires et chercheurs en droit.