English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable remainder [correct]
CONT: Remainders are either legal or equitable.... Equitable remainders arise under a trust, or out of interests in property that were equitable at the time of their creation, such as an equity of redemption.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 391).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
résidu en equity [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: résidu en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).