English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal property right [correct]
CONT: Under the "Married Women’s Property Act", 1882 ... (t)he court must give effect to the legal and equitable property rights of the parties as they exist, and there is no doctrine of "family assets" which gives the court discretion to depart from the ordinary law of ownership. (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 997)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit de propriété en common law [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit de propriété en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).