English (Legal System)
bring oneself within
OBS: bring oneself within a legal provision favourable to one's case
French (Théorie du droit)
pouvoir invoquer [proposal]; satisfaire aux conditions de [proposal]; pouvoir profiter de [proposal]; remplir les conditions de [proposal]