English (Surveying Techniques; Field Engineering (Military))
chaining [correct, see observation]; chaînage [correct]; taping [correct, see observation, obsolete]
OBS: The term "chaining" was formerly synonymous with "taping", but "chaining" is now preferred(for historical and legal reasons) for surveys of the public lands system and "taping" for all other surveys.
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Génie (Militaire))
chaînage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure des dimensions d'un terrain, avec une chaîne d'arpenteur.
OBS: chaînage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Técnicas de agrimensura; Ingeniería de campaña (Militar))
medición con cadena de agrimensor [correct, feminine noun]