English (Communication and Information Management; Protection of Property; IT Security)
sensitive data [correct, see observation, plural noun, standardized]; critical data [correct, plural noun]
DEF: Data that encompasses a wide range of information relating to an individual or organization and that should be carefully handled since it identifies specific or confidential aspects of an individual or organization.
CONT: ... sensitive data is data that must be protected against unwanted disclosure. Protecting sensitive data may be required for legal or ethical reasons, for personal privacy, or for proprietary considerations.
OBS: Sensitive data includes ethnic or racial origin, political opinion, religious or other similar beliefs, memberships, physical or mental health details, details on personal life or criminal or civil offences. Sensitive data can also include information related to a person as a consumer, client, employee, patient or student, identifying information (contact information, identification cards and numbers, birth date and parents’ names), as well as financial information.
OBS: sensitive data: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des TI)
données sensibles [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; données de nature délicate [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; données critiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; données délicates [correct, feminine noun, plural]; données ayant un caractère délicat [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble de données qui constituent un large éventail de renseignements sur une personne ou une organisation et qu'il convient de gérer prudemment étant donné que ceux-ci portent sur des aspects particuliers ou confidentiels d'une personne ou d'une organisation.
OBS: Les renseignements suivants sont considérés comme des données sensibles : l'origine ethnique ou la race d'une personne, les opinions politiques, les croyances religieuses ou autres types de croyances, l'adhésion à des groupes et des détails sur la santé physique ou mentale, la vie personnelle ou les infractions d'ordre criminel ou civil. Les données sensibles peuvent également comporter des renseignements sur une personne en tant que consommateur, client, employé, patient ou étudiant, des renseignements d'identification (coordonnées, cartes d'identité et numéros, date de naissance, nom des parents) ainsi que des renseignements financiers.
OBS: données sensibles; données de nature délicate : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Protección de los bienes; Seguridad de IT)
datos sensibles [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: [...] datos sensibles, aquellos datos personales que se refieren a las características físicas o morales de las personas, o a hechos o circunstancias de su vida privada o intimidad, tales como hábitos personales, el origen racial, las ideologías y opiniones políticas, las creencias o convicciones religiosas, los estados de salud físico o psíquicos y la vida sexual.