English (Legal Documents; Legal System; Aboriginal Law)
legal reason [correct]
CONT: First, there is no evidence before us explaining the policy and legal reasons for the apparent widespread use of this clause in easement agreements...
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Rights of Way Claim (March 2003).
OBS: legal reasons : term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Documents juridiques; Théorie du droit; Droit autochtone)
raison juridique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Premièrement, nous ne disposons d'aucun élément de preuve expliquant la politique et les raisons juridiques de l'utilisation apparemment répandue de cette clause dans les ententes de servitude [...]
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).
OBS: raisons juridiques : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.