English (Surface Mining; Rights and Freedoms)
small scale miner [correct]
CONT: Despite efforts to obtain legal recognition, these small-scale miners are still working without official permits.
French (Exploitation minière à ciel ouvert; Droits et libertés)
mineur artisanal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’entreprise transforme du minerai en provenance de diverses mines des environs, tandis que l’extraction est effectuée par des mineurs artisanaux.