English (Economics)
legal reserve requirement [correct]
OBS: The main function of legal reserve requirements is not that of making deposits safe and liquid, payable on demand. What, then, is it? Their vital function is to enable the Federal Reserve authorities to control the amount of demand deposits - or bank money - that the member banks can create. By imposing fixed legal reserve requirements, the Fed can limit the growth of bank deposits.
French (Économique)
obligation légale de couverture; pourcentage de couverture requis; prescription légale de couverture; pourcentage légal de couverture; couverture obligatoire prescrite par la loi