English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
result of a measurement [correct]; result of measurement; result of the measurement; measurement result [proposal]
DEF: Value attributed to a measurand, obtained by measurement.
OBS: 1. When a result is given, it should be made clear whether it refers to: the indication; the uncorrected result; the corrected result and whether several values are averaged. 2. A complete statement of the result of a measurement includes information about the uncertainty of measurement.
OBS: result of a measurement : term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures(BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology(OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
résultat d'un mesurage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; résultat du mesurage [masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur attribuée à un mesurande, obtenue par mesurage.
OBS: 1. Lorsqu'on donne un résultat, on indiquera clairement si l'on se réfère : à l'indication; au résultat brut; au résultat corrigé et si cela comporte une moyenne obtenue à partir de plusieurs valeurs. 2. Une expression complète du résultat d'un mesurage comprend des informations sur l'incertitude de mesure.
OBS: résultat d'un mesurage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: résultat d'un mesurage : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).