English (Rights and Freedoms; Law of Evidence; Police)
custodial interrogation [correct]
CONT: In the context of a custodial interrogation, the purpose of [the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms] is to support detainees’ right to choose whether to cooperate with the police investigation or not, by giving them access to legal advice on the situation they are facing.
French (Droits et libertés; Droit de la preuve; Police)
interrogatoire sous garde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le contexte d'un interrogatoire sous garde, [la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés] vise à étayer le droit du détenu de choisir de coopérer ou non à l'enquête policière, en lui donnant accès à des conseils juridiques sur sa situation.