English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right of flotation [correct]
CONT: The right of flotation, being the right to float rafts, logs and other kinds of forest products on navigable and floatable waters, was originally looked upon as a part of the law of navigation but it later developed as a separate right. In England, the right of flotation does not exist except perhaps by prescription. In many parts of Canada the need to float logs and timber was an economic necessity. The law was adopted to make this activity legal either by creating a distinctly Canadian(or what really amounted to a North American) common law in this respect or through statutes.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 995).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit de flottage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme complémentaire du domaine des servitudes.
OBS: droit de flottage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).