English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal chose in action [correct]
CONT: A distinction has to be made between legal choses in action such as debts, and equitable choses in action such as pecuniary legacies or rights under a trust.(Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 13).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
chose non possessoire en common law [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: chose non possessoire en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).