English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable chose in action [correct]
CONT: A distinction has to be made between legal choses in action such as debts, and equitable choses in action such as pecuniary legacies or rights under a trust. Equitable choses in action are such things as were not the subject of action at common law but which could be recovered in a Court of Equity....(Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 13).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
chose non possessoire en equity [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: chose non possessoire en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).