English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
legal note [correct]
CONT: There are two broad types of legal notes[ :] section notes, when present, are found at the beginning of certain sections; and chapter notes may be found at the beginning of a chapter.
OBS: [Legal notes] are internationally developed [and] are embodied in the text of the Canadian Export Classification.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
note légale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a deux grands genres de notes légales [:] les notes de section qui, si elles existent, se trouvent au début de certaines sections; et les notes de chapitre qui peuvent figurer en début de chapitre.
OBS: [Les] notes légales [sont] élaborées au niveau international et [sont] incluses dans le corps de la Nomenclature canadienne des exportations.