English (Practice and Procedural Law; Phraseology)
sounding in tort [correct, see observation, adjective]
OBS: To sound: to have as its basis or foundation (usually fol. by "in"). His action sounds in contract.
OBS: Sound. This verb has a special legal sense, "to be actionable(in). "
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie)
fondé en responsabilité civile délictuelle [correct, see observation, adjective]
OBS: Fondé en. Établi sur. "toutes ces analogies cependant sont fondées en raison." ... (TLFRA, 1971, 8, p. 1052). "Cela est fondé en droit" (PEROB, 1981, p. 803). L'expression "sounding in tort" est rendu en français par "fondé en responsabilité civile délictuelle" sur le modèle de "fondé en droit", "fondé en raison", etc. ...