English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade; Special-Language Phraseology)
confusingly similar [correct]
CONT: Two trademarks are considered confusingly similar if they are so like each other that they can be confused and (as a main rule) refer to goods or services of the same or similar kind.
OBS: The terms "confusingly similar" or "likelihood of confusion" both refer to the legal criteria required to prove infringement of a trademark. Specifically, if consumers are likely be confused or mistaken about the source of a product or service, then a likelihood of confusion exists, and the trademark has been infringed.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
similaire au point de créer de la confusion [correct]; similaire au point de prêter à confusion [correct]