English (Racquet Sports)
short service line [correct]
DEF: The forward line, 6 1/2 feet from the net... for singles and doubles.
CONT: Every shuttle that is served must fall on or beyond the short service line to be a legal service.
OBS: Badminton term.
French (Sports de raquette)
ligne de service court [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ligne située à six pieds et demi du filet et qui détermine si le service court est bon ou pas.
OBS: Badminton.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
línea corta de servicio [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término de bádminton.