English (Municipal Law; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
dissolution [correct]; disorganization; disincorporation
CONT: The dissolution of a corporation is the termination of its existence as a body politic.
OBS: Dissolution" and "disorganization" are used in different provinces to refer to the termination of a municipality's corporate existence. "Disincorporation" is used occasionally as an explanation of "dissolution", but is never given any legal significance.
French (Droit municipal; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
dissolution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de mettre fin légalement.
OBS: On parle de la «dissolution» d'une société ou d'une municipalité quand elle cesse d'avoir une existence légale.
Spanish (Derecho municipal; Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
disolución [correct, feminine noun]