English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); History (General))
frith guild [correct]; peace guild [correct]; frith-guild
CONT: The earliest traces of guilds in England are found in the laws of Ina in the seventh century. These guilds were formed for religious and social purposes and were voluntary in character. ... they soon developed into frith guilds or peace guilds, associations with a corporate responsibility for the good conduct of their members and their mutual liability. ... The main objects of these guilds was the preservation of peace, right, and liberty.
CONT: The Frith or Peace guild was the first brotherhood to make its appearance. As its name suggests, its main purpose was to avenge wrongs and to keep the peace.
CONT: Frith also has a legal significance : peace was effectively maintained in Anglo-Saxon times by the frith-guild, an early manifestation of summary justice.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Histoire (Généralités))
guilde [feminine noun]; ghilde [feminine noun]
CONT: La gilde était avant tout une association de secours mutuels, de protection, d'assurances contre toutes sortes d'accidents; une étroite solidarité unissant les membres d'une gilde liés entre eux par un serment.
CONT: Les guildes anglo-saxonnes, pour ne citer qu'un seul exemple, disposaient ainsi d'un fonds d'assistance et allouaient des secours à l'occasion de sinistres aussi graves et variés que l'incendie, le vol, l'inondation ou la mortalité du bétail.
OBS: guilde : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).