English (Education (General))
early leaving [correct]; early school leaving [correct]
DEF: Situation in which pupils of academic ability leave school at the earliest legal opportunity before achieving their scholastic potential.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
départ prématuré de l'école [masculine noun]
DEF: Arrêt des études dès que cesse l'obligation scolaire ou avant que cette période soit révolue.