English (Banking; Investment; Foreign Trade)
investment bank [correct]; merchant bank [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Institution that accepts new issues of stocks from a corporation and attempts to sell them to the public at a profit. In the U. S., they have a separate legal status from commercial banks.
CONT: Merchant banks are of two kinds known as accepting houses and issuing houses. Present day activities of the merchant banks include acceptance, deposit banking, raising of capital, participation in consortia, underwriting, management of clients funds, advice to companies, management of mergers and take-over bids, dealings in foreign exchange, the issue and placing of shares and debentures, and marine and other insurance business.
French (Banque; Investissements et placements; Commerce extérieur)
banque d'investissement [correct, feminine noun, North America]; banque d'affaires [correct, feminine noun, France]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Inversiones; Comercio exterior)
banco de inversiones [correct, masculine noun]; banco de negocios [masculine noun]