English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
demonetization [correct]; demonetisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The act of depriving a coin of its status as legal tender.
OBS: After demonetisation the coin concerned may no longer be used as money or exchanged at a bank.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
démonétisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décision par laquelle un institut d'émission retire son pouvoir libératoire à une pièce ou à un billet de banque, qui, en conséquence, ne peuvent plus être utilisés comme moyens de paiement.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
desmonetización [feminine noun]