English (Legal System; Constitutional Law)
common-law jurisdiction [correct]; common law jurisdiction [correct]; common law province [correct]
DEF: A place where the legal system derives fundamentally from the English common-law system.
CONT: A common law lawyer may feel quite confident of finding the applicable law of a particular common law province.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit constitutionnel)
province de common law [correct, feminine noun]; pays de common law [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un avocat de common law sera sans doute bien confiant de pouvoir trouver les règles de droit applicables d’une province de common law donnée.