English (Practice and Procedural Law)
adversary system [correct]; adversarial system [correct]; adversary legal system [correct]; adversarial legal system [correct]
DEF: A procedural system ... involving active and unhindered parties contesting with each other to put forth a case before an independent decision-maker.
French (Droit judiciaire)
système adversatif [correct, masculine noun]; système contradictoire [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le] terme «contradictoire» se rapporte à la notification des parties et à la possibilité de faire valoir leurs arguments. Il ne désigne pas le rôle du juge[, celui d'un arbitre neutre,] et il ne saurait caractériser le système dans son entier [...]
Spanish (Derecho procesal)
sistema de impugnación [correct, masculine noun]