English (Taxation; Government Accounting)
non-resident [correct, noun]
DEF: A person or company with a registered address outside the country for legal and tax purposes.
CONT: [A non-resident could be] a natural person who is not ordinarily residing in Canada, the government of a foreign country, ... an entity, other than a trust, that is incorporated, formed or established in Canada and that is controlled by a non-resident ... [Bank Act].
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité; Comptabilité publique)
non-résident [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne [morale ou physique] qui ne réside pas au pays au sens des lois fiscales nationales.
CONT: [Un non-résident peut représenter entre autres une] personne physique ne résidant pas habituellement au Canada, [un] gouvernement d'un pays étranger, [...] [une] entité, à l'exception d'une fiducie, constituée en personne morale ou formée à l'étranger [...] [Loi sur les banques].
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Contabilidad pública)
no residente [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Persona física o jurídica que a todos los efectos legales, especialmente fiscales, tiene su domicilio habitual fuera del país en cuestión.
OBS: no residente: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.